monitor resolution. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 03:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I'm guessing the video resolution being higher will slow down the computer if you're using a video card less than 64MB. Also, having the video card at a higher resolution will make it look more grainy, since the refresh rate can't be higher than 60Hz
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by superdave1984
You can change your resolution settings in the registry. Back it up first.
HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG , system, current control set, control, video. There should be another folder or two in the video folder so open each one and look for resolution settings.There are settings for default x resolution and default y resolution. Set the values to 1440 and 900.
That's pointless. Just go to the Nvidia Control Panel and add a custom resolution. I can add 123x456 if I wanted.

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I'm guessing the video resolution being higher will slow down the computer if you're using a video card less than 64MB. Also, having the video card at a higher resolution will make it look more grainy, since the refresh rate can't be higher than 60Hz
Did you just completely make all that up? Because it makes no sense at all.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 04:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
That's pointless. Just go to the Nvidia Control Panel and add a custom resolution. I can add 123x456 if I wanted.
True. But I was answering N0toriou5's question. Editing the registry will work no matter what video card you have as long as the card supports the settings.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General

Did you just completely make all that up? Because it makes no sense at all.
That's what I was thinking...
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 12:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
That's what I was thinking...

The video memory has to do alot with higher resolutions, because it doesn't have enough memory to put the display larger.

As far as the refresh rate, unless I have a crappy monitor, it can only to up to 60Hz if you're over 1280*1024
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 01:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
ALWAYS run LCD's at their MAX resolution. ALWAYS.
ALWAYS run LCD's at their NATIVE resolution IF AT ALL POSSIBLE.

LCD's are different from CRTs. WHile a crt looks basically the same in different resolutions, LCDs do not. They look best in their native resolution... which is usually, but not always, their highest resolution.

Refresh rates are used differently for LCDs as well. On a CRT you want the refresh rate as high as possible to reduce eye strain and eliminate flicker./ On an LCD, high refresh rates lower the quality of the image. When using an LCD, set the refresh at default (60 or 65).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 02:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
The video memory has to do alot with higher resolutions, because it doesn't have enough memory to put the display larger.

As far as the refresh rate, unless I have a crappy monitor, it can only to up to 60Hz if you're over 1280*1024
Just stop while you're ahead.

Everything you're saying makes no sense.

And yes, you have a crappy monitor. My CRT that I got for $98 pushes 85hz at 2048x1536, 185hz at 1280x1024 and 200hz at 800x600, but refresh rate doesn't make anything look grainy ... then again, you have a crappy monitor so maybe it does.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.