monitor resolution. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2006, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default monitor resolution.

What is the best looking resolution for a 19'' wide screen monitor, with the max resolution 1440X900.
also, if i wanted to set my resolution to that, how would i do that, because on the properties tab, the biggest i can set it at is 1280X1024?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

up
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 10:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

1280x1024 is what I use and I like it. If you cant go any higher you can try to install new video card drivers, but the problem is probably that your video card cant output that high of a resolution
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 02:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Chances are, your video card isn't designed for wide-screen monitors. Many aren't made for wide-screen monitors. That is why it doesn't show the resolutions you want.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

does it slow the comp down having a bigger resolution?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by N0toriou5
does it slow the comp down having a bigger resolution?
Depends on what you are doing.

Try installing some drivers for your monitor. If that doesn't help it's max resolution is probably 1280X1024.

I highly doubt your card is limited to 1280x1024; even my old Ti4200 supports 1600x1200 and probably even higher if I had a monitor that supported higher resolutions.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

ALWAYS run LCD's at their MAX resolution. ALWAYS.

Unless you're playing a game that your video card can't handle, you should NEVER change resolutions.

If you have an nvidia video card, you can add custom resolutions from the nvidia control panel. I have a Geforce 3 system that can run at 1680x1050, so that shouldn't be a problem.

ALWAYS run it at 1440x900. That is the ONLY option.

If you run an LCD at a resolution other than it's native (MAX) resolution, sub-pixel smoothing BREAKS and everything is totally blurry.

Quote:
Originally posted by N0toriou5
does it slow the comp down having a bigger resolution?
No, only in games will it slow anything down. Increasing your resolution also increases your window real estate ... you have more space.
The General is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Similar situation:

I want to buy a wide-screen monitor (1440x900 max.) to use with my nvidia geforce 5200 FX 256MB AGP card, and have downloaded the latest drivers for the card. Still, I cannot see a setting for that particular 1440x900 resolution. 1600x900 and 1360x768 are the closest. Would the nvidia card sense the different screen-size when I install the wide-screen monitor, or, do I need to get a different video card?

Zeico
zeico is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 05:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

You can change your resolution settings in the registry. Back it up first.
HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG , system, current control set, control, video. There should be another folder or two in the video folder so open each one and look for resolution settings.There are settings for default x resolution and default y resolution. Set the values to 1440 and 900.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 05:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Well thanks! I'll give that a try.
__________________

zeico is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.