Monitor question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2004, 01:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default Monitor question...

i can go to power managment in windows and set a time delay for my monitor to shut off automatically... when it does this the monitor is in standby instead of turnd off.

i only have a power button on my monitor not a standby button(not shur if any are made with a standby button)

so i was wondering if any of u know of a way i can put my monitor in or out of standby whenever i wont, instead of using windows power managment??
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

So your computer is on (not in standby) and your monitor won't turn on?
__________________

__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 09:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know if there's any monitor wich turnes off, but my monitor has 2 modes. Stand by mode and suspend mode. Stand by is triggered after running a blank screensaver for 3 minutes. Suspend is enabled either with power management in Windows or when being idle for a specific amount of time after starting stand-by mode. My monitor has a menu with power settings. Check yours.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 10:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If your monitor doesn't have a standby button, or an option from the OSD, then no, you can't put your monitor into standby at will. You'll have to use your computer.

Your PC cannot turn your monitor off (unless your monitor has built-in firmware that supports OS instructions). So, your OS can only put the monitor into standby, which usually means that they video connection is closed, which makes the monitor think the computer is off and it goes into standby.

I gotta ask...Why can't you just turn the monitor on and off yourself? Unless you have seven screens up on your desk, I can't see why you'd want to make it so difficult to just switch the monitor off?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

turning your monitor power on/off all the time shortens its life. u know cause of capacitors or wat not charging up then down.

and im ona 19" so it sounds like a TV when u turn it off/on. when it goes in/out of standby it just clicks the screen off or on. the time it takes to display the screen is also much quicker from standby cause it doesnt need to power on.

so its nota problem, but it would convienyent if i could just click a button to put it into standby right b4 i walkaway... there isnt an option in my OSD or a button. so i was just wondering if any of u new how to or a tweak to allow u to, or something?
jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.