monitor problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 09:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Angry monitor problems

Hello, I'm having a problem with my monitor! When i try to play one of my daughters game cds the monitor turns black and says "out of range" other games work? This game use to be ok too! my monitor is set at 60 hertz !!
Its a Benq 19'' LCD.

Thanks in advance for your help!

~Rolly~
__________________

northerner is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

It sounds like the display for the game has been changed.

Normally you should go into the game and reduce the size, but since you can't even get in... that's a bit out of the question.

I'd recommend uninstalling the game and deleting any old installation/preference files then re-installing. If it worked at one time, the defaults should work again.

If this doesn't work, post the name of the game and maybe someone knows how to edit a config file from the game to fix this.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Its probably running under 800x600 which would be out of range for the monitor. Hook up a CRT to the machine, fix the settings in the game, then return it to the LCD.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Shawn you may be right! my monitor is set at 800x600 ! but it did work at one time on this monitor, could i just change the settings of the monitor? or what should the settings be? I keep it at 800x600 so i can see better! first time with an LCD !

Thanks
~Rolly~
northerner is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

The reason i'm thinking its the settings of the monitor or something is i have been tinkering a little trying to get my tv out to work? But thats another story !!!

Thanks again
~Rolly~
northerner is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Bla!!
I tried reinstalling the game but that didn't work!! It was worth a try, i never thought of that!!
__________________

northerner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.