Monitor problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default Monitor problems

i broke a couple pins off the connector on my monitor cable. the monitor is a couple years old and the cable appears to be permanently connected to the back of the monitor. is there any way to splice another cable on to the old one so i dont have to open up the monitor? ive read that all monitor cables can be removed but you have to open the monitor first. if it is possible to splice the two cables together without soldering, i would like to know. thanks to anyone with some help.
__________________

metalkills is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I'm sure it could be done but i don't know how reliable it woud be,i'm not sure but i think the cable might be shielded just like the cable's are for tv's,best bet is to go get it fixed properly.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

You could try to find some sort of wire that would substitute for a pin and stick it in the missing pins spot, but of coarse the reliability of it comes to mind. Monitors can run with one or more pins missing, ive used a monitor with 3 pins missing and it worked fine.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 11:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

ok thanks ill try it out and see if it works with the pins missing. if not i guess ill just have to remove the cable from the back of the monitor and replace it.
metalkills is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if it doesnt work, and you really want it fixed, i suggest you ger someone qualified to do it because unlike computers where you can just replace a component, monitors you cant. And if you fix it incorrectly, you can have major problems.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.