monitor problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 09:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to hoamskilet
Default monitor problem

Last night while i was just reading a web page, my monitor suddenly went into it's power save mode. Neither the mouse or the keyboard will wake it up. If I hit the reset button it won't wake up. If I power completely down and then turn it back on, the screen works fine until the windows xp loading screen goes to change, then it immediately goes into power save, while i can hear everything in my computer running as normal. The screen will work though if i restart into safe mode. It's just as soon as the normal windows comes on, the screen immediately shuts down. Any suggestions? Also, while i was in safe mode, i did go in and shut the power save function of the screen completely off.
__________________

hoamskilet is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

i think is might be your graphic card driver corrupted. Try reinstall the driver~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I take it from the comment "screen works fine until the windows xp loading screen " as you can see the black screen with white writing??

Try booting the computer into safe mode "F8" you will then find out if it is a driver issue.

Check to see if the Graphics Card has popped out of its slot on the Motherboard

Check Monitor cable
dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to hoamskilet
Default

OK. If i uninstall the graphics driver and restart the computer it works. It looks like crap and refreshes slow, but it does work. Now as soon as i load a driver and restart the computer to complete that, it goes right back into the same problem. I've tried using the driver from my cd, from leadtek's website, and one from driverguru, all with the same effects.
hoamskilet is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to hoamskilet
Default

ttt
hoamskilet is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

what graphics card is it
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to hoamskilet
Default

The card itself says "Winfast A180 DDR" on it. My invoice says it's a GeForce4 MX440 T
hoamskilet is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to hoamskilet
Default

ttt
hoamskilet is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

POS card, first off. You're lucky it didn't explode and burn your house down.

Roll back to a previous driver version. Obviously that one may not be able to function with your card and setup.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default

A monitor can act different when displaying text only than when it is doing 3d.

I recently received a monitor 'as is' that worked perfectly for text (DOS/BIOS) but had these horrible streaking lines in it when it tried to do 3D (Windows).

So your monitor could be dying. Or it could be your video card. The only way to tell would be to try a different monitor on it, or try a different video card. But I would try the driver thing first, although I can't see why a driver would spontaneously go beserk like that.
__________________

canukistan_2342 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.