Monitor problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2005, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to MarcoRyan
Default Monitor problem

I have a Pro Line 19" Flat screen monitor. I can never seem to get the picture to fit the screen correctly. I have fidled around with the picture settings on both the monitor and on windows and nothing works out correctly. I fix the left hand side to be straight and then the right goes out, fix the right and something else on the left goes out, etc, etc, etc

Anyone know why? Or how I can make it more stable?

Intel Pentium 4 - 2.8 Ghz - 533 FSB
512 MB RAM @ 400 Mhz
120GB HDD + 80 GB HDD
GeForce FX 5700
19" Flat monitor

MarcoRyan is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Unfortunately, I have no idea. If you've tried changing the graphics card setting on monitor's on screen display settings, then I'm not too sure. What graphics card do you have?

You might want to try the monitor on another PC if you can, or try using another graphics card. If it's the same, then there may be no hope ...


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284

you should try checking the drivers for your graphics card and for your monitor. your flat screen is set to run at its native resolution and if its not at that resolution it wont be at its best. try your drivers and then make sure you have it set to run at its native resolution and see if that fixes it.
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.