Monitor and NVidia - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Unhappy Monitor and NVidia

Hello, I have a rather odd problem with my monitor. I built a computer for my cousin and used my CTX monitor that has always worked well without any flickering (although it is about 3 years old). The video card was a geforce 6800 AGP, and all throughout the boot-up procedure, installation of windows, and games, the monitor would flicker (it would not blank out, it wasn't random, it was pretty constant) all the time. The only time it didn't was in windows after the drivers were installed. However on my computer (using an old radeon), everything worked fine.

Now I have just upgraded to a Geforce 6600GT AGP and am experiencing the exact same problem as I did when hooking the monitor up to my cousins computer with the 6800. I tried using different monitors (on both my cousins and now my computer) and they work just fine.

What is wrong with my monitor and what should I do?
__________________

fenderbender123 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

update the .inf file for THAT monitor which will in turn give it the correct refresh rates, this is why its flickering, wrong refresh rate more than likely
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

how would I do that? and will this fix the boot-up sequence flickering?
fenderbender123 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

dont know if it will change the boot sequence flickering or not

check manufacturers website for an inf driver file or maybe even driverguide.com er drivers.com,cant remember which it is, anyway find the monitor inf that matches the monitor in question and install it, it will either be a self intsalling exe or a zip file, in which case if its a zip, goto video settings and install the new monitor and point it to the new inf file you download when it looks for it
horndude is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Well that didn't work. I just think it's really odd that it's ONLY this monitor and it's ONLY done this with 6600 and 6800 series Nvidia cards (doesn't matter who makes the boards). It worked with my Radeon 7200 and my Geforce 4 MX.
fenderbender123 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

check the fresh rate?

and mess with the settings on the monitor

if that doesn't work, then get a new monitor, that monitor is probably too old.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.