Monitor not responding - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 03:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Monitor not responding

Hi

I have recently built a new pc with the following hardware

AMD 64 3200+ Venice Core CPU
MSI K8N SLI/Platinum Mainboard
Asus PCI-E 128mb 6600GT
Geil Dual Channel PC3200 Ultra-X 2x512mb
Western Digital Raptor 10,000rpm 74gb

I have put it all together, it turns on automatically when I insert the power cable into the PSU but this is not my main problem. I seem to be having trouble getting the LED on the monitor to become active, like its stalling at the video card stages.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of what the problem is?
All the parts are brand new, i have tried 3 different sticks of ram so im pretty sure thats not the problem by now. Could it be either the video card or perhaps the little SLI card on the motherboard as this looks a little strange to me.

Thanks for any help in advance ( im pretty sure i added all the details )
__________________

mephistomb1 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Is all your hardware jumpered/configured correctly? Did you double check all your cables?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Do you get any beeps when the computer is performing the POST (at startup)? If you do, the number of beeps corresponds to your problem.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i bet u have a psu that came with a case and its garbage. so its probably not getting enought juice
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

i know that the problem is video simply because the d-bracket that came with the mobo has four led's 2x2 and the lights that show (according the manual) say that its testing video when it stops, how accurate this is, im not sure.

In answer to the psu, with all the money i spent on hardware, there was no way i was goin cheap with power, so i went with a 500W.
mephistomb1 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

cables have been checked about 15 times now i think
mephistomb1 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 06:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

The easiest test is remove the video and place it back in again, but you have probably tried this. I have had similar probs due to the card not being 100% seated properly in the slot.

Has the motherboard got onboard graphics?
Is the bios set to look at your card?
Can you get hold of another card to try, or try your video card in someone elses computer?

Does your video card have a seperate power connector (Normally AGP, PCIe got rid of this need for extra power) to connect power straight from the power supply? If so, is it connected?

It's normally a case of elimination.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

yea i tried reinstalling the gpu a few times, mobo has no onboard, i cant see the screen to check the bios and the only way i can do the third option is to purchase another card. There is one thing i did remember though, the psu only has a 20-pin atx, the mobo has a 24-pin socket, i actually called up the place i bought my hardware from to ask about that when i got it, he said it should be fine unless u add a second gpu. Im starting to think maybe he's wrong. Only one way to be sure. Time to buy a new psu. Thanks for the suggestions. I'll post my findings.
__________________

mephistomb1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.