monitor light is orange??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2004, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default monitor light is orange???

Hey, I got a new computer and didnt get a monitor with it, I plugged in my monitor and now the green light that usualy comes on with the monitor is yellowish orange and isnt turning on so I can see the screen?? What is going on and how do I fix this???
__________________

dykzeulb is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Check the connection from the video card to the monitor. If the computer was shipped to you open it up and make sure everything is secure in their respective slots.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

it is, I have heard ppl say that sometimes this happens and it will just fix it's self is this true??/
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

yeah after you've tweaked it for awhile. might be that the thing was joggled in shipping, but come to think of it, if it was a "shipped" computer more than likely it has an integrated vid card si probably isn't that....where did you get the computer?
jaksback is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The only time the light goes yellow/orangeish is when theres no signal being sent to the monitor. My monitors ON button is a light blue cause its an HP Flatmonitor, but say if I turn off my computer and leave my monitor on, then the light will go to the yellow/orangeish
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

reseat the vid card make sure its firmly in place (and sometimes its a tight squeeze) and keep in mind the retainer clips if there are any. if that doesn't do it reseat the mem and processor. if none of those MIGHT be MBD is grounding to the case.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i highly doubt he is going to want to take apart a computer that is newly out of the package as it will void the warrenty.....
jaksback is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 08:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

It may have something to do with the power down settings when there is no activity or when the system is placed in sleep mode from the keyboard. I am not saying those actions took place put I would track down how the settings are in the system for going to standby. Go to the help center and do a search for power standby, it will provide the how to do it instructions for checking this sort of thing out.
Marvel is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 08:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

By chance do you have 2 video ports? Some new computers, if you got an optional video card, will have 2 ports, 1 onboard and 1 on the video card. Make sure you are using the the video card one.
techserv is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 09:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

then he has a nice little door stop. either that or send back, its up to him but more than likely the graphics card may need to be removed and popped back in. guess he can either call them to return it, wait for god knows how long to get it back and then use it OR he could go into reseat the vid card FIRMLY and be up and running (hopefully) in under 15 minutes. I wouldn't reseat the processor or mem unless you know what you are doing and know how to avoid static discharge. oh, and to let ya also know companies like gateway and dell will walk people through fixing a computer, as I have done with people LONNNNGGG ago (thank GOD I know longer do that!!!). Hell, you could just pretend you've never done this before and they wouldn't know the difference.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.