Monitor image shaking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default Monitor image shaking

Any time my surround sound receiver is turned on, my monitors top section shakes some. The receiver is about two - three inches above the monitor. I have no other place to move it, so I'm looking for ideas on how to reflect the electrical charges at fault for this, if of course that is the reason? If anyone has an idea on how to solve this I'd appreciate it.

I have tried putting a sheet of foil underneath the receiver, but that didnt help.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

crypted is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

how about this?: http://www.lessemf.com/mag-shld.html this is just a reference. you can probably find something similar locally.
__________________

JSMSB is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

hmmm..how old is the speaker? what brand etc...I thought it standard for the speakers to come shielded now..maybe not. I have my subwoofer right next my monitor (leaning on it actually) and do not have any problems. What happens when you degauss will it go away then?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 04:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
how about this?: http://www.lessemf.com/mag-shld.html this is just a reference. you can probably find something similar locally.

cool, i wonder what that could be used for to sheild internal pc components
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 03:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Ok, hate to sound stupid but I have to ask about that MuMetal....How large would a linear foot be, as it comes in linear ft. I need to cover about an area of about 14x10(inches) in space.
crypted is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default Sorry was out to lunch :)

there are precut sizes listed on their website. You may either want to get something close to what you looking for, or call or email them and see if they'll cut to size.
JSMSB is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

There is a list of things that could be wrong. If it's a CRT, tube could be loose, could be magnetism. Troubleshoot your problem. Post again if those don't work.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

definly radio wave links or some kind of radiation
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.