Monitor flickering? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2004, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default Monitor flickering?

Every once in a while, most of the time when I first start the computer up, my monitor will flicker on and off. I have checked the connection cables and everything seems to be secure. Anyone know what may be causing this?
__________________

MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

flicker on and off? Well, if it doesn't do it any other time I say forget about it. If it's a new problem, or it happens randomly when booted, I would guess the monitors failing, that or theres a prob. with you video card. If it doesn't do it after windows boots and or it's been doing it as long as you have had your computer, it's probably some power quirk with the comp or video card and I wouldn't worry about it.
__________________

__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 01:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Might be time to get a new monitor - mine did this kind of crap right before it wouldnt turn on anymore.
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Go in your display properties and in setting tab select advance. Go under the monitor tab. It may be different depending on the driver software used. Try increasing your refresh rate(in Hertz). But make sure your monitor can take it. This usually cures flickering.
CopperFrog is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, it hasnt been doing it since I have had the computer. It just recently started doing it. It does only do it when it first starts up though. I will try what you said CopperFrog and let you know what happens. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well I upped it by 10 HERTS and that was all cause I dont know how much my computer can take. Is there a way I can find out so that I dont screw anything up?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default

My Helpdesk is getting increasing calls about flickering monitors. users are describing it as "if several screenshots are being taken." I will try replacing the video card first. Although is sounds like it may be a virus or spyware?
__________________

its_jessme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.