Monitor display problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2004, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Monitor display problems

Hi there.

I just found this forums site today because I am having problems with my computer monitor.

In short, the monitor screen is not displaying, or showing, all of the "content" and information that it should be. I am trying to post some clips from my new digital camcorder on the internet. The digital camcorder software is installed on my computer, but, to continue putting footage onto my computer, I have to click on some button to continue. This button is "off of the screen" so I can't click on it.

I have tried messing with the buttons found on the bottom front part of the monitor, using two different monitors with the same computer, and going into "settings" I think from right-clicking on the desktop, but to no avail. Is this a computer, monitor, or other problem? Could it be defective software?

Thanks guys.

~Sara, World Champion and EXtreme Unicyclist
__________________

1-Wheeled Woman is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 07:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Try adjusting the refresh rates ,right click on the desktop , click on properties , click the settings tab .Move the screen resolution slider over to 800x600 or 1024x768 use Color Quality setting 32 bit.From what your discribing it sounds like your settings are to low 640x480 .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Yeah try increasing ur resolution.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default It won't let me do that......

when I right click on the desktop and select properties, and then select settings, and try to move the Screen Area bar, it won't let me move it. It is currently set on 640 by 480 pixels. It also won't let me change the colors, which are set on 16 colors.

Thanks guys,
Sara
1-Wheeled Woman is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

When i had that problem I had to Re-install my monitor's drivers.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 01:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Yup, that sounds exactly like the problem. Get your video cards latest updated drivers.

The 2 most common ones are at www.nvidia.com and www.ati.com

For other cards, just google and I'm sure you'll find em.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 08:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

your computer is only working in basic VGA mode. the drivers for the vid card are not installed. What exactly led up to the situation? Has this been like this all along or just started? What are you specs for your comp?
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 10:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

wow, 16 colors and 640x480.... one wheeled woman... as in a unicycle?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

yea it sounds like your video card is having problems post your system specs MB,VIdeo Card etc ... You need to reinstall your video card.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.