Monitor is all wierd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default Monitor is all wierd

Ok, when I put my monitor at low resolutions, there are these wavy lines across my screen. I can only get rid of the with a higher refresh rate and a higher resolution, it seems that it only wants to work with one refresh rate wich is 1280x1024 which is what it is at right now, even now I can still see some of these lines in the lower part of the monitor. I dont know what is going on here but it is making me kinda angry, it's done this since I got the monitor.

19''
.20mm pitch
85hz rr
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

no clue dude, other plp should know I hope
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

do you have a cordless phone near by? Something that might be causing interferance? Another monitor? Is your PC up on your desk?
__________________


eipeks is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

That would be a graphics card related problem. I had the same thing happen to me with my old Nvidia G card. I replaced the card and never had a problem since. What graphics card do you have anyway.
24/7 Gamer is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Might seem dumb to mention but...


Do you have any speakers or anything with a high energy output/usage or magnets near the monitor? that'll throw it out of whack.
Myristan is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Something has always seemed a little fishy with your card, GURU. I hope thats not the problem. But yeah, make sure there is nothing magnetic near your monitors.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 09:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Actually, that very well could be the problem.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.