Modifying Mother boards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2004, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Fefner Send a message via Yahoo to Fefner
Question Modifying Mother boards?

Is there a way to modify the mother board or configure it? I have Pentium 3 processor I wanted to add a pentium 1 processor to my computer so it would be a pentium 4. But there isnt any space available on the mother board. Is there a way to make more space or configure it so there more available space?

Fefner is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes

Lol . No, that is impossible. If you want to have 2 processors in the motherboard, get a dual socket board.
You cant configure or add some chips to the motherboard to add processors. It needs a whole new different architecture .

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24

lmao...a pentium 3 + a pentium 1 = pentium 4....hehe
Agent40 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 02:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
ohGrFreak's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak

obviously a joke, a funny one at that. who remembers the guy who hammered in his cpu? or the guy who cut some wires inside his case while the comp was still RUNNING!!! LOL.
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

i rememer those guys...

anyways, if P1+P1 would be P2...I could build myself a P5.. LOL
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Shumway's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729

Originally posted by TheMajor
i rememer those guys...

anyways, if P1+P1 would be P2...I could build myself a P5.. LOL
Come on Major P5 we half to do atleast P8 to make it worth while ,Remember the other guy that wanted to attach a couple mobo's together?
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

lol I do remember the one where the guy tried to hammer his CPU in...supposedly bought an AMD64 chip and the guy said it was socket A so he tried to hammer it in, and bent all the pins off...yeah big joke. I believe this thread is going nowhere so I shall close it. If anyone has any problems with that feel free to PM me

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.