Modifying Mother boards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Fefner Send a message via Yahoo to Fefner
Question Modifying Mother boards?

Is there a way to modify the mother board or configure it? I have Pentium 3 processor I wanted to add a pentium 1 processor to my computer so it would be a pentium 4. But there isnt any space available on the mother board. Is there a way to make more space or configure it so there more available space?
__________________

Fefner is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Lol . No, that is impossible. If you want to have 2 processors in the motherboard, get a dual socket board.
You cant configure or add some chips to the motherboard to add processors. It needs a whole new different architecture .
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Default

lmao...a pentium 3 + a pentium 1 = pentium 4....hehe
Agent40 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

obviously a joke, a funny one at that. who remembers the guy who hammered in his cpu? or the guy who cut some wires inside his case while the comp was still RUNNING!!! LOL.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i rememer those guys...

anyways, if P1+P1 would be P2...I could build myself a P5.. LOL
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
i rememer those guys...

anyways, if P1+P1 would be P2...I could build myself a P5.. LOL
Come on Major P5 we half to do atleast P8 to make it worth while ,Remember the other guy that wanted to attach a couple mobo's together?
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 04:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol I do remember the one where the guy tried to hammer his CPU in...supposedly bought an AMD64 chip and the guy said it was socket A so he tried to hammer it in, and bent all the pins off...yeah big joke. I believe this thread is going nowhere so I shall close it. If anyone has any problems with that feel free to PM me
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.