Modem problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2004, 08:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Angry Modem problem

Good day,

I am currently sorting out a friends computer, its a really crappy old dell, and his daughter was skanked on it at a car boot sale in cambridge. I had fully sorted the machine and internet connection last time I was round. Although he didn't even turn it on for a couple of weeks. His daughter then went round, tried to access the net and it would'nt work.
Apparently she did not alter anything, besides simply switching it on and trying to access the net.
The only thing that I have noticed is that there is now no dialtone.

Thanks for taking the time to read this and I hope some of you can shed a little light on the problem.

Kintuk is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Hmmm...could be a bad modem. Check the obvious first such as is the phone line plugged into the wall, etc. If still no dial-tone, 56K modems are dirt cheap these days, so try replacing it.

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178

if its aol or anything that uses its own diallier try dialling with hyperterminal to make sure you get a dialtone to the modem, that is unless u just replace it as said above
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 10:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172

The frist thing I would do is query the modem. See if the com port will talk to the modem.
heavywx is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Someone still is using 56k? :P My friend is still an AOHeller and 56k user...poor him......anywho....they always say 'All I did was turn it on' thats always the case when something breaks down. There would be no dial tone if another phone hadn't been hung up or something to that effect....other than that all I'd be able to suggest is just like everyone else....replace it..they are dirt cheap...think I have like 3 lying around here.
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.