This MOBO worth the $$? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2004, 09:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to sKaD Send a message via Yahoo to sKaD
Question Is this the "best" right now?

I'm wanting to build a pretty close-to top of the line computer, I suppose I'll be geting the AMD Athlon XP 3200+ "Barton", 400MHz FSB, 512K
&
ASUS "A8V Deluxe Wi-Fi" K8T800 Pro Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 939 CPU because it's the most expensive..?

I haven't built a computer in a couple years, but by the looks of it it hasn't changed much, just I don't know what's hot and what's not anymore.. see what Apple does to you lol, I was just pretty content with my G5, but now that HL2, Doom 3, EQ2 and such are comming out, i've decided I need a PC (for gaming..) so is that Processor/Mobo good for the games I've listed?

Thanks for the help everyone
__________________

__________________
:: Free iPod! :: FireFox! ::

http://img67.photobucket.com/albums/...4d/sig/sig.jpg
<font size=\"1\">System Specs:
<u>Work Machine</u>: Apple G5 w/ Dual 1.8GHz, 1GB PC3200 RAM, 180GB HDD - OS X.3

<u>Play Machine</u>: AMD Duron 1.6GHz, 512MB PC3200 RAM, 40GB HDD, Some Crapy Vid Card - Win XP Pro</font>
sKaD is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to sKaD Send a message via Yahoo to sKaD
Default

Also, if you guys could, where's a nice play to get a nice looking case (I like the see-through sides, lights, etc.. )

I don't really want to spend a lot of money, but for a case i could spend maybe $130 or so w/ 500Watt PS

Thanks again
__________________

__________________
:: Free iPod! :: FireFox! ::

http://img67.photobucket.com/albums/...4d/sig/sig.jpg
<font size=\"1\">System Specs:
<u>Work Machine</u>: Apple G5 w/ Dual 1.8GHz, 1GB PC3200 RAM, 180GB HDD - OS X.3

<u>Play Machine</u>: AMD Duron 1.6GHz, 512MB PC3200 RAM, 40GB HDD, Some Crapy Vid Card - Win XP Pro</font>
sKaD is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

The mobo and processor both look great. You should have no problems with your games as long as you get enough ram and a good video card. I'd recommend at least a GB of ram and a Radeon 9800 Pro.

I know that Newegg sells some pretty nice cases for reasonable prices. I've never shopped for the fancy ones, though, so I'm not the best person to ask.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

www.frozencpu.com www.xoxide.com www.newegg.com Look for antec cases, chieftec, lian li, chenming. (chenming, chieftech are made by antec) Very good cases i own 2 antecs. I would stay away from raidmax for quality though i have and dont really like it. Also i reccomend thermaltake to you. CHeck out this case you might like its called the thermaltake tsunami.
http://www.frozencpu.com/cgi-bin/frozencpu/cas-223.html
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Oh i lied raidmax does make a good case right here.
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

actually looks like it would hold up possibly because they copied antecs design but it looks good for the price.
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well, the CPU and mobo arent compatible....You need to look for socket A motheboards for the XP series CPUs.


http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-501&depa=1
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to sKaD Send a message via Yahoo to sKaD
Default

Thanks for the replies guys, I actually posted the wrong link for Processor..

AMD Athlon 64 3400+, 1MB L2 Cache, 64-bit Processor Unless that other processor is better?

I do plan on getting the 9800 Pro 256mb vid card, I will slowly upgrade myself to about 2GB of RAM, my hard drive will have to start of small, 80gb or so (7200rpm)

But will this combo run E2, HL2, D3 and such awesome?
__________________
:: Free iPod! :: FireFox! ::

http://img67.photobucket.com/albums/...4d/sig/sig.jpg
<font size=\"1\">System Specs:
<u>Work Machine</u>: Apple G5 w/ Dual 1.8GHz, 1GB PC3200 RAM, 180GB HDD - OS X.3

<u>Play Machine</u>: AMD Duron 1.6GHz, 512MB PC3200 RAM, 40GB HDD, Some Crapy Vid Card - Win XP Pro</font>
sKaD is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Should be good
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 02:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Looks good...Although one problem.

Socket 754 - CPU

AMD Socket 939 - Motherboard

How will you get that to work?
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 09:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to sKaD Send a message via Yahoo to sKaD
Default

bleh, I'll fix it later, w/ right mobo or whatever.. that would suck, but I guess I'm putting this off for awhile now, just baught another car and now I'm putting a system in it, instead of buying a computer.. heh
__________________

__________________
:: Free iPod! :: FireFox! ::

http://img67.photobucket.com/albums/...4d/sig/sig.jpg
<font size=\"1\">System Specs:
<u>Work Machine</u>: Apple G5 w/ Dual 1.8GHz, 1GB PC3200 RAM, 180GB HDD - OS X.3

<u>Play Machine</u>: AMD Duron 1.6GHz, 512MB PC3200 RAM, 40GB HDD, Some Crapy Vid Card - Win XP Pro</font>
sKaD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.