Mobo Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2004, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Mobo Question

Does the ASUS A7N8X-X have dual channel memory support?

If I use dual channel memory will it work......2x 256 Geil PC3200 Dual Channel Memory
__________________

play2lose is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Yes, it does have dual channel memory support.
__________________

__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

thnx....ONLY FIVE MORE POST TILL 100!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The ASUS A7N8X-X DOES NOT, I repeat, DOES NOT have dual channel memory support, nor does it have the extras (e.g. Serial ATA support) of its bigger brother, the A7N8X.

It was to be designed to be a budget/lite version of the A7N8X.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

WHEW...u saved me Martin...but the A7N8X-VM has it right???
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Yes, the VM does.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Oops, I am sorry for wrong advise. I was under the impression that my motherboard supported dual channel memory. Sorry about that again.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

lol...but you gotta talk good thngs about ur own comp of course....lol


100 POSTS....IN 1 WEEK...i needed so much help...and you guys helped, now I know a lot more about computers...thnx
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

hi, can anyone explain to me what dual channel memory for? Thanks
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 11:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

dual channel memory requires you to use 2 sticks of identical memory (same speed, same timings, same size) and runs the memory basicly twice as fast. It doubles the bandwidth the memory has, making 400 Mzh memory effectivly as fast as 800 Mhz memory, which is important with the new P4's that have 800 Mhz FSB as they can run at the same speed so there is no latency.. It is a must with anyone making a high end computer, but keep in mind you have to buy 2 sticks of memory and they have to be identical.
__________________

__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.