mobo/case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 568
Default mobo/case

if i changed my mobo...would i have to change the case ( i am not sure if all fit the same...thats why i am asking)
__________________

guess123 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

depends on the form factor of the motherboard, most are either ATX or Micro ATX, so as long as your case supports that form factor you will be fine
__________________

__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 568
Default

i see...so if i change the mobo , will i need to change anything else (apart from a vid card which i will be changing)
guess123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.