Mobile AMD 2600+ Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default Mobile AMD 2600+ Question

Is it possible to stick a 2600 XP mobile processor in a 266 FSB Motherboard. I have a Gigibyte 7DXE board. Will it work?
__________________

__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That board has a maximum FSB of 266? That sucks =/ But yes a mobile chip will work in there because for one, that mobile chip I believe has an FSB of 266 anyway so you really wouldn't have to worry either way, but if I'm mistaken and it's actually 333FSB, then it'd still work provided your motherboards BIOS has enough options in there that would allow for overclocking. You don't want to overclock, but you need some of the options that you use in overclocking such as the FSB otherwise known as the CPU Frequency sometimes in the BIOS and the multiplier. A stock 2600+ is like 133x15 = 2GHz that 133 is the CPU Frequency or FSB which when multiplied by 2 133x2 = 266 so that's how you get your FSB. It's due to the RAM being DDR which means DOUBLE data rate that you multiply that number by 2.

So if it's a 266FSB cpu then you have nothing to worry about. If it's a 333FSB CPU then you need to be able to adjust the FSB and the multiplier. So if it's 333FSB and your board only accepts 266FSB then you'd lower the CPU Frequency from 166 (166x2 = 333) down to 133 but then you'd raise up the multiplier so that you could still have the same clockspeed of 2GHz or whatever it's stock is.

Adjusting the CPU FSB also generally requires being able to adjust the AGP and PCI frequencies. The AGP needs to be locked at 66MHz and that'll automatically lock the PCI at 33Mhz where it needs to be.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

so the lower the multiplier the better performance? cuz the athlon 64 FX has like 1600FSB and 2.4/1.6 is like 1.5, so that is pretty low multiplier.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
so the lower the multiplier the better performance? cuz the athlon 64 FX has like 1600FSB and 2.4/1.6 is like 1.5, so that is pretty low multiplier.
??? No lower multiplier doesn't mean better performance. Multiplier only determins how fast the processor is working. What I said is with the mobiles you can up your FSB and lower your multiplier so you could run it at 400FSB instead of it's stock 266. And AMD64 doesn't have a multiplier of 1.5, and I don't know what your division problem of 2.4/1.6 is supposed to be. You can't divide the FSB by the total clock speed to get the multiplier. The FSB is created from the CPU Frequency and whatever it's set at. The CPU Frequency on those chips are at 200, but unlike the XP's that have an Frequency of 200, the 64bit chips have something like Intels Hyperthreading that's almost like having more than one processor that creates a faster FSB between the system. I'm not fully educated on how the higher FSB boards work yet though so I can't honestly tell you fully how it works at the moment. The fastest 64bit board right now I think is 1000FSB. I think there is a 1600FSB Intel board, but at the moment I don't believe it's fully utilized and isn't worth the extra money or so I read in a toms hardware guide article.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

will work, will stay cool @ 32-35W

what else u require?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

Ah I found the 2600M does have a 266 FSB but I have a thought.....

I do have options to overclock and I have some kingston PC-2700 ram that's designed for 333 FSB. Maybe I could overclock this thing then??
__________________

__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.