Mixing Video Cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default Mixing Video Cards

I am about to buy a second LCD screen for my computer but my current AGP card (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133144) has only one output for monitors and one s-video (which currently only outputs in greyscale). I am considering buying a PCI gfx card (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814164047) to host my second monitor as well as TV output but will it work? Can i use two graphics cards at once and will my AGP card still do all the processing or will each card process for its own screen or what?
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

I think you have to buy a new AGP with dual monitor support.
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

no it is possible. i know it is possible because my dad does it.but it would be better to get a dual vga.just get a 6600GT for about 50$ more than those 2 together then u can use the dvi to vga adapter and u can use both things.having to cards it could cause problems.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

I already have the GeForce 5200 so I dont want to go shell out even more money. WHat kind of problems would I run into? I am not going to have my games run on both screen, just on the default. The second screen will just be for chatting or working on VB projects while reading or two VB projects at a time (client and server)
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

I found some articles saying it is possible so i am going to give it a shot and see how it works out...
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It's easy, and is a nice thing to have. You may have some trouble getting two cards working at once, but you prolly wont, but it is possible. I have two monitors set up, but I have a video card with two outputs on it.

It takes a few minutes to configure and get the hang of once you have it installed, but is quite simple. You will have to introduce yourself to Clone View and Dual View and Horizontal Span View but once you do, tis quite simple. What you will want is Dual View.
Him is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Don't they have to both be the same company? (Not Nvidia and an ATI card, but both Nvidia or both ATI?) Due to driver issues having ATI and Nvidia drivers installed?


(I have no knoledge of this apart from someone saying they had several PCI cards working together for multiple monitors.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I never thought of that, but it makes perfect sense. So yeah, not same company, but same chipset manufacturer... Like you said, ATI or NVidia. I could see that being a problem if they were different cards.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.