Mixing Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2008, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Mixing Ram Question

I currently only have a single 1GB clip of Corsair Ram and wanted to upgrade to the OCZ Platinum 2x2GB Dual Channel Memory. Will I have to remove the 1 GB Clip or am I still able to use it for a total of 5GB?
__________________

BC-Reefer is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Mixing Ram Question

depends on the speed of the RAM, and also if u do choose to do that, you wont be able to run dual channel any more...so your peak bandwidth is halved if im not mistaken...
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Mixing Ram Question

I can tell you one thing, 5gb is going to be pretty much useless. The 2x2 will be more than enough to satisfy your needs. Also, you need a 64bit os to use more than 3.5gb of memory, including video memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Mixing Ram Question

I think you only have 2 slots.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Mixing Ram Question

Like said above, you will need a 64 bit operating system even to recognize more than about 3.5 gigs of memory. In most any case, this is plenty, and the advantage of running the 2 two gig sticks in dual channel far outweigh having 5 gigs and 2 of them you cant even utilize.
B.S.O.D. is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Mixing Ram Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by B.S.O.D. View Post
Like said above, you will need a 64 bit operating system even to recognize more than about 3.5 gigs of memory. In most any case, this is plenty, and the advantage of running the 2 two gig sticks in dual channel far outweigh having 5 gigs and 2 of them you cant even utilize.

you can put 4 gigs in dual channel,
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question!!! tariqadkhan Laptops and Notebooks 6 01-07-2008 09:22 AM
Quick Ram Question (Please at least look at) Higach Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-06-2008 02:06 AM
RAM Question Fishy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-05-2008 03:30 PM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.