mixing ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 07:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default mixing ram

Quick question, i have 512mb of corsair xms ram, can i buy a 1g stick of ocz brand, they are both ddr 400, 3200?
__________________

jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

You can buy it, but if you're going to run dual channel, make sure you have the ocz sticks on the same channel.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

what do you mean by running dual channel
jester6565 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.