Missing AGP port?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2004, 10:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Default Missing AGP port??

I've had my dell 2350 (i think they've stopped making them) for about a year and a half now and i recently bought (Today that is, 6/15/04) a 128 MB ATI All-In-Wonder graphics card ($200!) Very nice indeed but the problem is, is that i don't have a stupid agp slot in my dell!!!! I know some about comps but i didn't really know too much about this until today (after i researched the thing a little bit earlier today) Now that i know what i'm missing (by the way my gateway (which is broken by the way, no surprise)has an agp port) i can look closer at my comp and i can see that the agp port is missing! Not missing exactly, i don't think it ever had one anyway, but where the agp port is supposed to be there are couple rows of contacts where one would clip in and holes too. It even has a removeable cover (u no, the little metal thing in front of the pci ports, too) which is in-line w/ the "invisable" agp port (i know this because there's four covers and only 3 pci ports) (put it together) Where the h*ll is it!!! I've searched the internet an i can't find a removeable agp port on the market! Mabey i didn't look hard enough or mabey this is how dell makes all of their PC's and they just clip it in if u order it. (By the way i've already checked if the gateway's comes off and it don't) So if anyone can tell me where to get one or any help to this disaster i would be very, very grateful. (if u could hury, cuz in 30 days i'm gonna have to take the card back if i can't get it to work)
Thanks in advance! - Jeff
__________________

oaktree5489 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Well, unfortunately you have intergrated vid on you MBD and no extra AGP slot like most newer boards do. The boards of old that were intergrated didnt (at least from what I've seen, could be wrong) have AGP if it was onboard video. As far as maybe putting one in, that possible. It looks like there is a way to put it in if you know enough about them. All depends if the bus is available for that missing slot. If there is a conv card for AGP on PCI I wouldn't use it because you'll be limited by the PCI Bus. So, unless the AGP Bus is available to an inserted AGP slot, I would return the card and look for something else.


EDIT: Just found out, there IS an PCI to AGP converter. Just do a google for "AGP to PCI converter". However, I would return it and just get a PCI version of this card or one comparable. I'm sure something out there exists. I would assume the converter is a riser card that has a port that will physically fit an AGP card, but you wont get the benefits of the AGP speed, at best according to other sources, you may get a 1xAGP. Return it. Get a PCI version, thats the best bet.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Default

Do you Know who would sell an AGP slot?
oaktree5489 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I checked the MBD. I wouldnt do it. Doesn't look possible, those arent really holes, but just dotted lines. There is none.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Default

What is the MBD? I don't no a lot 'bout comps
oaktree5489 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks for the help Killians45 i'll see what i can find
oaktree5489 is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

There is a product that allows him to do it. It plugs into a PCI slot and allows a AGP card to be plugged into it. Thing is, you dont get the benefits of the AGP bus, so its really a waste of money. Trade it in/return it for a PCI version. Otherwise you'll spend more for the AGP ver AND on top of that have to buy the PCI card to adapt it and its just not worth it. Here is one sight, if your curious:

http://www.techseekers.net/modules.p...rticle&sid=230
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 12:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

i WOULDNT TAKE THE CARD BACK BUT I WOULD BUY A NEW MOTHERBOARD BECAUSE YOU NEVER WANT STOCK THINGS FROM DELL PLUS YOU CAN GET A GOOD MOTHERBOARD FOR REAL CHEAP THESE DAYS AND THATS A GOOD VIDEO CARD.
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 02:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

agp slot is located above the pci slots! man that friken SUCKS!!! i know how it is i was in your situation once too!!! had to buy a whole new mobo/vid card which i reccomend you do because if you dont have an AGP you will not be able to run any of the future games. but pretty nice card a bought!!
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks i just went out and bought a pci card, having problems tho...
__________________

oaktree5489 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.