Mic problem on audigy2 platinum - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Mic problem on audigy2 platinum

I have a sound blaster audugy 2 platinum, (the one with the front 5.25 bay). This sound card comes with two mic inputs, one on the pci card and one on the front bay. I use the front bay because its easily accessable and it has a volume control.

Here is the problem: When I play a game like cs or css the mic does not work for the chat option. It seems like when ever I open a program that uses the mic the audigy software defaults it to mic1 (where mic2 is the front bay one). The same thing happens when I use skype. And every time a new map loads in cs or css it defaults mic1 to be the selected one.

Now for a temp fix I have to get in the map i am playing then atltab out to get to the volume control feature (under: start >> programs >> accessories >> entertainment). Then I have go under options to properties change it from playback to recording then select mic2 over mic1.

I have to do this every time, and its getting very annoying. How do I make the mic selection perminate?

Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

have you tried puting the wire for the mic for the front where the mic on back goes so it will think the front one is the back? i dont know if you can do that with that card but just a suggestion....
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

also, go in your sound card config and make sure its the default mic input not just the one it sometimes uses.....
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The sound card does not work like you suggested in your first post. the audigy works the front ba connects to the pci card with something like a ide cable. So it is two seperate mic channels.

About your secod suggestion, I have looked but havent found anything.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

ok sorry i couldnt help im not that good with sound stuff...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

thanks anyway. I just dont know what else to do.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well it shouldnt go back to mic one anyway....it shoudl stay on what you set it to..
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Seems like Mic2 is the mic on the front panel
and Mic1 is the mic from the pci card.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

look in the manual i think this is correct if your using a condesant mic i believe the rear hookup only works.But if your using a hi quality digital mic theres a jumper setting on the Sound Blaster Drive bay that you need to set .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

i'll have to look through it and see if there is anything
its not a digital mic or digital mic imput on the front bay. I just dont know what else to do.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.