Mic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default Mic

Hey, after I reset the cmos in my computer it doesn't read any mics connected I have tryed both my workin ones.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Onboard or pci soundcard?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Onboard
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Logitech USB Mic > *

I used to have all sorts of problems with mics like that. I'd never go back now.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Using a usb slot for a mic seems like a waste. I fill up 5 of my 6 usb slots with camera, mouse, keyboard, printer, etc. Something in the CMOS may have been switched or ****ed up or something.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

There is such a thing as a USB hub....
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

anyways : / both my mics dont work... How do I fix my cmos if that is it?
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

sndvol32.exe
make sure mike volume is up, and not mute

control panel, audio settings, try and change "sound recording" to your logitech mike
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Np, mic was on mute but still nothing happens in both MIC slots and both mics. In the options menu on voice recording it just has one option vinyl AC'97 Audio (WAVE). I think it's a driver correct me if I am wrong =/ I just want my mic workin, lol.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.