Memory Upgrade Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 01:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default Memory Upgrade Question

I'm looking to upgrade my memory but I'm not quite sure what I should be looking for. My motherboard is the ASUS A7V8X. I currently have a PC-3200 512Mb (not sure of the brand). I read TF's Guide but still confused on the whole Dual Channel RAM thing. I'm not sure if my MoBo supports this or not. Is there RAM made specifically for Dual Channel or is it just combining 2 identical RAM.

Anyways what RAM do you recommend for me? Do I need to go with 2 PC-2700 now since I'm already using one 3200? TIA!
__________________

LaZyFLiP is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Dual channel is combining identical ram. Im not 100%, on this but it looks like yours only has 3 slots, so, I dont think it has dual channel support. Check your manual, it should have something about memory configuration.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 03:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

i think it should support it, i have another asus board and it only has 3 slots. 2 slots close together on the leftside and 1 on the right side with a further gap. on the left side i have 2x256mbs , and on the right side i have 1x 512mbs and it runs in dual channel.
TofuBoi is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Dual Channel is simple, you use 2 (or with pentium boards) multiples thereof RAM chips.

So if your 512Mb of RAM is one chip (and not 2x256Mb chips) then you should buy one more DDR400 (PC3200) chip and that will max out your motherboard. (According to the published specs)

If you using 2x256Mb PC3200 then you will have to add some PC2700 in the other slot, but they will need to be a matched pair (identical chips) and will decrease the overall speed of your RAM to PC2700.

If I were you I would go for the first option if possible since so few applications need more than 1Gb of RAM (though I am currently running 2Gbs of DDR400 and its sweet.) If you do have to downgrade your speed to add more RAM buy a good brand with good specs, that should help you get the most out of the slower PC2700 RAM.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Why would anyone build a mobo with 3 dimms...oh nvm.

With dual channel, the RAM needs to support it, the mobo needs to support it. You put the RAM into the arrangment specified in the mobo manual, and then u enable it in the BIOS
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

The man speaks sence!

And yeah I have never worked out why they did that dumbassed 3 slot config.

Just another reason to hate all things AMD i guess.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is just stupid with the three slots. i wouldnt call it a reason to hate amd though
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

See its not AMD as such, its just that for years every mobo manufacturer made the AMD compatable ones with 3 slots, why, who knows?

But the point is that it made using AMD stuff unpleasent since it reduced your options for upgrade later. The only reason all mobo makers would do something like that would be due the the technical specs of the CPU in question.

So via that logic it is a reason to dislike (maybe hate is too strong a word) AMD.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Please guys, dont let this turn into a flame war!

the 3 dimm config was for duron boards, but they corrected themselves with the XPs
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.