Memory Upgrade not "Seen" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2004, 03:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default Memory Upgrade not "Seen"

Presario 5304 (400 megaherz AMD K6-2) running Win 98SE showed 92 MB of RAM, in two slots (64 in one, 32 in the second), with a third slot open. Replaced 64 MB card with 128 MB, everything compatible, no other changes. My Computer still shows 92 MB of RAM. What happened to the 64 MB? Can't find any BIOS settings for RAM.

jparks1994 is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247

why did you replace the 64mb stick of ram when there was a 3rd slot open. Then why did you replace the 64mb instead of the 32mb stick?


i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

i would recommend that too. it sounds as if his BIOS was not refreshing what memory is installed. maybe try to disable Quick power on self test so the memory is checked at POST? after it checks okay switch back to quick POST.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872

Originally posted by tech4hire
why did you replace the 64mb stick of ram when there was a 3rd slot open. Then why did you replace the 64mb instead of the 32mb stick?
Seriously ..i'm curious too :beard:
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 01:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW

For the record, it looks that you have 2MB shared VGA.

Try installing the 128MB stick and the 64MB stick together.
If the total amount adds up to 190MB its most likley because each DIMM slot has a maximum read of 64MB

This would mean you cant use anything higher than a 64MB stick on that board.
This also means your RAM maxout is 192MB
This also means you need an upgrade
This also means real bad
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 02:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

could you list your mobo type so we can see what is compatible
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 06:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10

Yeah, I was wondering if maybe your max is 64 BM per slot. If you have 3 slots, then you can get to 192 MB which is not too bad for an old computer.
Famous is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 10:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2

Thanks for the input. I'm digging as fast as I can.

First, some ancient folklore said memory cards should go from the inside out, e.g, slot 1: 128 MB, slot 2: 64 MB, slot 3: 32 MB, etc. This is where I was headed. The folklore may be useless, and I plan to try some other options as soon as I can get to it. It's very difficult to reach the cards in this old Compaq sucker, so I have to take it slowly.

Second, I was also wondering about the 64 MB max per slot constraint. The literature I have is a little fuzzy on that, but if that's the case, I won't go buy two more 128 MB cards to max it out.

Third, Belarc Adviser reports the Main Circuit Board as:
Board: Compaq 05E4h
Bus Clock: 100 megaherz
BIOS: Compaq 686U2 04/26/99

jparks1994 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.