Memory upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default Memory upgrade

I want to upgrade the memory in my computer form 512 to 1 gig. My current mobo and cpu support upto pc2100. WHat happens if I put in, lets say, pc3200? Will that ram just run at the lower speed? Or will it not work at all. I don't want to buy a gig of pc2100, cause I know that at some point I will upgrade my mobo and proc to something much faster that would probably support faster ram.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
__________________

basketcase421 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

PC3200 will just run at lower speeds your right.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Ok, so i shouldn't have any problems with memory timings or any stuff like that? I don't know a whole lot about that. Cuz this would be so sweet to get the faster ram... it's cheaper. LOL
Thanks
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Anyone else have any input? Not that I doubt you DJ-Chris... I just want to make sure this won't hurt the ram or the computer by doing this. I also am wondering if this would make things more unstable.

Thanks
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

bump... I don't know if that is acceptable here. Don't hate me if it isn't.
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

The reason I want to have another reply is that on other forums I have had people tell me that you always want to use ram that matches your mobo. I don't want to screw anything up.
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you put faster ram in than what you have, the speed and timings will be downclocked to the lowest speed.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.