Memory Upgrad - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Default Memory Upgrad

I am working on a Dell Dimension 2100 - 900MHz (unfortunately a Celeron). Running XP Pro, 40GB Maxtor hard drive.

It came with one 128MB RAM - PC133. It only has two memory slots. I've added another 128 to it and it works fine.

I got my hand on two sticks of 256MB RAM - PC2100, this would up the memory to 512.

The questions is...can I use this memory to replace both of the 128MB PC133 without a problem?

Thanks,
Deborah
__________________

AlmostAGeek is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Pretty sure yeah
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Since they're the same operating speed, I don't see why not.
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Are those two sticks also PC133 if so then you have no prolems and go ahead installing them.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by neosteve
Are those two sticks also PC133 if so then you have no prolems and go ahead installing them.
PC2100 = 133mhz
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

I ment PC133 as in SDRAM PC-133
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Great. Yeah go ahead and install them. I'm sure the board supports 512mb.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

just make sure that if you have 168 pin memory to use 168 pin memory.

if you have 184 pin, then...you guessed it, use 184 pin memory.

i believe, but please correct me if i'm wrong...you can not use pc-133 because it is a 168 pin and pc2100 is 184 pin.

look at your memory sticks. if they have 2 gaps on the bottom, they are 168 pin, if it only has 1 gap, they are 184 pins.
they will not work in your mobo.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for the replies.

Well, unfortunately I have 512MB of memory I can't use in any of my four machines.

The last post was right. They are not compatible. The 256MB sticks, PC2100 has only 1 gap where as the PC133 has two.
The difference between 168 pin memory and 184!

Thanks again.
AlmostAGeek is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

are the two in there SDRAM
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.