Memory timing with 4 modules - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default Memory timing with 4 modules

Hello everybody! Long time no see (where else would I come back with a computer question!).
I ordered a GB of ram on NewEgg a few days ago. It was all fine and dandy, only 116 dolla-dolla bills (was $198 five months ago!), same as what I currently have for compatibility. Now, I had 2 512MB sticks in my computer already, running in dual channel. The new pair was excatly the same. Here comes my question (or rather unwelcome observation ): now that I have 4 512MB sticks of RAM, the DDR speed reported by the BIOS and such, dropped to half!!! Is the memory still running at the normal speed somehow, but it just shows that because of 4 modules, or did it really drop to the heinous speeds of memory from 10 years ago? If it is the latter (God hope it is not!), is it worth keeping that additional GB but for the price of half the memory speed? Doesn't seem to me like a fair tradeoff AT ALL.
I would appreciate any comments!
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

What motherboard do you have?

You might only have 2 dual channel slots for the ram. So if you put a 3rd or 4th ram stick it, it will have to clock down the ram to the slower rate.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

The mobo is MSI Neo2 NForce 3. It supports 2 dual channel ram pairs, at least according to the manual and specs I found.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The Winchester memory controller will underclock your memory to DDR333 speeds if all four DIMM slots are in use, there's no avoiding this, it was simply a bug with the memory controller.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

DDR333 wouldn't be that bad (still horrible though), but my speed has dropped to 100mHz from 200mHz, HALF the damn speed! This is really screwed up...
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You might only have 2 dual channel slots for the ram. So if you put a 3rd or 4th ram stick it, it will have to clock down the ram to the slower rate
Uhh there is no 'slower' rate when going from dual channel to single channel, it's still 200MHz no matter what.

Gaara pointed out basically whats happened, if you look at the MSI website it explains what happens when you try to use all 4 slots and it also depends on if your RAM modules are double ranked or not
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

yea, i tried using 4x 512 sticks, but it was pissing me off and beeping all over the place at me. I swapped em out for 2x 1 gig sticks and it works perfectly
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Thanks for all the responses. For some reason I managed to run the memory at normal speeds, after clearing the CMOS and turning down the memory timing to T2... I also had to set the max memory clock option to 200 (this option is ignored anyway since when I overlock it goes up for some reason , and it starts at that speed instead of just making it the max).
Wow.... an exciting day...
__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well I wouldn't want T2 timing. For my ram that takes it from 98% Efficency down to 63%. Not good.

Possibly change the timings elsewhere. What are the ram's specs?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Do you suggest I just return the RAM and stick with 1GB?

This is the RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145450
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.