Memory Speed, slower than normal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2003, 11:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to illippinno
Default Memory Speed, slower than normal

Just wondering...

I have 3 sticks of ram: 1 pc2700 (333) 512mb, and 2 pc3200 (400) 256mb of ram installed on my asus p4p800 motherboard, which supports 266/333/400 ram speeds.

however, when my pc boots, it tells me that it detects my ram in 266 speed, even though i have the 333 and 400 ram speeds.

my question is, is there a way to change my ram speed to boost it up to 333 (if there is such a way)?
__________________

illippinno is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes you are correct you should set them to 333. it will only run, at maximum, the lowest maximum memory speed supported. example: you have DDR 266, DDR 333, and DDR400 memory installed, they can only run at maximum 266.

to set it to 333 change your CPU external frequency from 133Mhz to 166Mhz in your BIOS.

more info:
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...threadid=20942
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 09:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

PC3200 is only 333mhz in speed, PC2700 is 266.

Your memory will run at the rate of the slowest chip.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to illippinno
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
PC3200 is only 333mhz in speed, PC2700 is 266.

Your memory will run at the rate of the slowest chip.
are you sure about that? cuz in the packages of my ram, it says pc2700 is 333mhz and on the pc3200 its 400 mhz.
illippinno is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 01:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oops it was so late at night i gave you completely the wrong solution, sorry illippinno.

what i should have said was change your memory frequency "by SPD" to a percentage that equals 166Mhz for the "resulting frequency". in your case the percentage would be greater than 100% and you may have to set an option to let you use "user defined" settings be fore you can change this.

and yes Lostman is incorrect. pc2700 runs at 333Mhz and pc3200 runs at 400Mhz. these are actual memory speeds after multiplied by the double data rate (2x).
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

you can only run it in dual channel if you have the same kind of memory and you can only run the pc3200 in sual channel with the 800fsb chip BTW
dethangel is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 12:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to illippinno
Default

thanks for the help guys.

but how do i exactly change it in the bios. where in the bios is it located at? i must've checked it already and couldnt find a place where modifying the speed of the ram is located.

i know that not all mobo has the same bios menu, so, just in general, or in your own bios, where do you go to change that?
illippinno is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I have an asus XP motherboard and the option to do this is under advanced chipset features and it is called memory frequency. do you not have the motherboard manual? I assumed your motherboard is the one in your signature?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to illippinno
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
I have an asus XP motherboard and the option to do this is under advanced chipset features and it is called memory frequency. do you not have the motherboard manual? I assumed your motherboard is the one in your signature?
i may have, somewhere in the scattered clothes and junk in my room. i might've misplaced it, but ill go ahead and check out the bios for that menu. thanks.
illippinno is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 03:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Dave, do what automatically? i did not quite follow what you are saying. if you meant the memory is automatically clocked down if you have mixed memory than yes i would agree, but in his case his mobo is adjusting his memory lower than it should.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.