memory speed - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 05:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

OK, thanks for clearing that up.

So, what AMD 64 MoBo's in particular feature IMC? And also when are Intel supposed to be releasing 64-bit CPU's?

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally posted by Comparisonman
Actually, you can run memory at a faster speed than your FSB without any problems
How does this work?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:35 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Actually, you can run memory at a faster speed than your FSB without any problems, however the best thing to do is to run your memory at the same speed as your FSB.
This is correct, best scenario I can tell you to explain how it works is as follows. I had a 2400+ XP chip, it's FSB is only 266 (which is PC2100 RAM Speeds) I had a PC2700 stick and a PC3200 Stick. My computer would automatically overclock my PC2700 to the PC3200 speeds but technically even the PC2700 was faster than my CPU. So you see in my case my RAM was running faster than my CPU, but then again my CPU had a real low FSB. I don't know what kind of effects you'd get with 400FSB and then trying to raise your RAM past those speeds.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:41 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Basically, there should be a setting in the BIOS where you set the memory bus speed. Usually, it's in the same place where you set the CPU FSB.
Comparisonman is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

OK, I've learned a few new things here, so let me go over this and get this right (please correct me if I'm wrong):-

With non-IMC MoBo's, the CPU connects to the Northbridge chip (the bandwidth of this being the FSB) which in turn controls the RAM, AGP slot and the Southbridge chip, which in turn controls basiclly everything else: PCI slots, IDE, SATA, PS/2...

I know that you can manually set your memory frequency, but what I want to know, if the above is correct, is how your RAM can run at a higher frequency than your FSB?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:12 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, that sounds about right. Although some CPUs have direct access to the memory, such as the Opteron.
__________________

Comparisonman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.