memory speed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 04:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You RAM can run slower than your FSB but not faster, as far as I know
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You mean you learned that from me! That was my old username!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Oh, and another question I need an answer to (instead of making a new thread on this):-

AMD 64-based MoBo's feature 'Integrated Memory Control'. Now, does this mean your CPU has a direct link to your RAM, bypassing your Northbridge chip? Or,again, am I getting confused?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ag3
You mean you learned that from me! That was my old username!
i know

I think only the old K6 mobo's bypassed the northbridge (not sure though)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

CPUs that feature an integrated memory controller will be able to communicate directly with the RAM (therefore avoiding the North Bridge) with a 128-bit memory bus.

x86 does not support this feature.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ag3
CPUs that feature an integrated memory controller will be able to communicate directly with the RAM (therefore avoiding the North Bridge) with a 128-bit memory bus.
does intel support this?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Like I mentioned previously - this is not supported by x86. Therefore Intel will integrate this feature into their 64-bit CPUs.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i didn't see the line with x86.... it isn't in my quote either...weird
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol... I must of edited my post while you were quoting me!
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You RAM can run slower than your FSB but not faster, as far as I know
Actually, you can run memory at a faster speed than your FSB without any problems, however the best thing to do is to run your memory at the same speed as your FSB.
__________________

Comparisonman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.