memory speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default memory speed

just got some kingston ddr333 RAM but its only showing up in the sys as 266. why and how can i change this?

specs:

Intel D865PERL mobo (drool.....supports hyperthreading, optical port, 8 USB, SATA, firewire, 6 channel sound and ethernet)
2.0 Celeron (used to be my old CPU that I gave him)
ATI Radeon 9200 128mb vid
512 pc2700 Kingston RAM (1 stick)
80g Seagate HD
Winfast TV Tuner
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

there should be a setting your BIOS
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Set the DRAM frequency to 166 Mhz.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

why not 333? and do this in the bios?
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, in ur BIOS..its because its DDR ram, 2x166=332MHz
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

ok, will do.
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You have to consider the double data rate. The actual frequency of the module is 166 Mhz (333 Mhz DDR).

You can adjust these settings in the BIOS.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

TheMajor - you beat me to it!
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ag3
TheMajor - you beat me to it!
hehe...

I know the DDR thing from agex000
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Silly question, but shouldn't the RAM frequency automaticlly be the same as the FSB?

I mean, if in my case my fsb is 166mhz (334 DDR), then my memory is running at the same speed (although it supports 400mhz DDR). Or am I wrong? Is the ram frequency individual from your fsb?...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.