Memory Question (DDR) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2008, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Memory Question (DDR)

I recently added a 1GB DDR400 (3200) memory stick to my Sempron ("Rebuilt Compaq Presario" in my sig).

Before, I had a 512 and 256MB PC2200 in it, but now I have the 512 and the 1GB both (put the 256 in my HP). The motherboard supports DDR400, but I have a DDR200 and a DDR400 both in it. My question is, what speed is my computer probably running the memory at, and if it's only running at DDR200 speed, can I overclock the slower RAM to run at DDR400?
__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

All memory sticks will run at the speed of the slowest stick. So yes, they're running at DDR-200. And you can overclock it, to match the 400's speed.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

You would be better off simply removing the slower memory and have gone for a pair of 512mb DDR400 dimms or wait for a second 1gb PC3200 dimm there. Ocing memory will often mean back clocking the cpu trying to push the slower memory that much. Plus you would be ocing the DDR400 at the same time? no good!
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

I'm using the 512 just because I had it lying around. Would I get better performance with only 1GB of memory running faster, or with 1.5GB operating slower? I'm not sure my BIOS supports memory overclocking (least I don't think so...need to check up on that).
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

I think more memory would serve that system better than faster, because that kind of system wouldn't be needing faster memory clocks, anyway.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

I mainly use the system for hosting a Jedi Academy server and F@H, it's my basement PC that I usually just VNC to from my room when I need to do anything. I think for servers memory is usually better. However, my upstairs PC only supports 2200 RAM on the motherboard, but I have a 3200 1GB (the same kind in my basement PC) in it...probably nothing I can do there.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)

PC2100 memory would be DDR266 there. When the memory clock(fsb) is set to 200mhz thet would 200 x 2=400mhz there for PC3200 memory. If the cpu only has a 266mhz fsb you can only set the fsb only upto 133mhz in the bios. PC3200 memory then runs at 133 x 2 to see 266mhz.

The ideal would have 2gb of the identical memory at the same speed. Currently you are running at 266 rather then 333mhz since that is due to the cpu as well as the PC2100 512mb dimm. With two identical dimms whether it be DDR266 or DDR400 slowed to that you would then be able to oc the memory.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Memory Question (DDR)



Apparently my memory is running a lot slower than I thought...PC wizard shows it's only at PC1800 speed, when both sticks are faster than that.
__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
memory laptop question, alextrzaska New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-15-2008 02:14 AM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
memory question siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-28-2007 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.