Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 06:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default Memory Question

When a motherboard says it supports DDR SDRAM, (http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...102&CatId=1178), can i use both ddr/sdram, or is there one combined type of memory that i have to buy? thx in advance
__________________

BlindApex is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 07:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

all these weird letters can be confusing

ddr and sdr are different kinds of memory that you cant use simultaneously, even though some mobos have places for both of them.

with that new mobo ur gonna (hopefully) purchase you need ddr memory.

ddr sdram stands for double data rate synchronous dynamic random access memory

and sdr is the same freakin song but it starts with the word single.


btw im waiting to see ddr2 in action
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

thx...these are the two sticks im looking at...im not sure if the
dual channel memory will work? can you check that out?

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...p?EdpNo=618631

-or-

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...sp?EdpNo=38844

thx in advance
BlindApex is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Ya need a Mobo that Supports Dual Channel for that Ram. Nice Ram Picking BTW. DDR is different Ram & Dual Channel runs in pairs. Which Mobo ya looking at?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

oh sry bout the link...tigerdirect takes the items off the site when they run out of stock...its an Asus K8V Deluxe
BlindApex is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 09:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

talking about dual channel... i thought that as long as the rams are identical, they can run in dual channel mode? no need to buy "specified dual channel" memory (which is great, but xpensive)?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 12:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Dual Channel systems can be finicky about memory. You can have two similar chips and they might not work in dual channell mode. In theory, Dual channell memory must be similar to work and it usually will.
The reason that memory that is "specified dual channel" or whatever is that they are tested for compatability. For example, Corsair tests some of it's dual channell RAM (matched sticks sold as a set) memory in motherboards with NVidia nForce2 chipsets.
You pay more for the set because of the work that goes into matching them and guaranteeing that they will work in a dual channell system.
The Corsair XMS matched sets, while not the cheapest, usually work well.
-Target
Target is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Anybody know the Simplist way to actually test to see if you're actually running in Dual Channel Mode???
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 01:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Usually you'll see it when you boot up. Mine says "Dual Channell enabled". If you don't see it go to the BIOS and see if there is setting in there to turn it on.
-Target
Target is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 08:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Gracias Target Dude!!
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.