memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default memory question

I have a memory question:

Will two of these: Kingston 256MB Non-ECC, CL3 PC3200 DDR 400MHz

work as well / the same as one of these:

Kingston Dual Channel 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory (2 x 256MB)

?

I already have two of these on my computer.

Fred
__________________

quiet_rush is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It should, but that is bad memory. DDR 400 and it has 3-3-3-8 timings. See if you can't find something better.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Will the timing make a lot of difference?
I mean if my main problem is that when I run 4 or 5 app^lications at a time, I see the HDD working because the memory is full...

Does it make a big difference when gaming, multitasking or something else.
If it does make a good difference, what is a good timing reference values?

Thanks.
Fred
quiet_rush is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 06:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

as far as timings go dont worry about that. i wouldnt recommend kingston tho. I just got 1Gb of corsair off newegg for 80.

My personal favorite ram is mushkin enhanched pc-3200. Trust me cant go wrong with this brand.
tooltgle is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 08:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

corsair is pretty good. timings do matter.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Ok so I looked for some other memory brands and I found those

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...675&CatId=1352
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...Tab=2&NoMapp=0
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...138&CatId=1352

What's the big difference btw the 68$ one and the 120$ one?
I mean concretly when I'm playing games, listening to music or just plain old surfing.

If I am not planning on overclocking also. I don't really think I will need the best memory timings but I might be wrong, depending on what you guys tell me.

Fred
quiet_rush is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 02:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Argh, I really need to test my memory with both tight and loose timings so that people can understand that memory latency effects stability and therefore tighter timings should only impact your decision if you plan on overclocking and loosening those timings to mantain stability. Latency has MIMIMAL effect on bandwidth.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Ok so according to you, I'd be better off buying the OCZ 2* 256 MB 400MHz PC3200 because it is cheaper..?

And also, will it work for sure with the 2*256 KINGSTON PC3200 400MHZ (stability wise)?

Final question, when people say Dual Channel, is it something different in the memory sticks themselves or is it when you place your memory sticks in a Mobo that supports Dual channel?
I mean, do you buy Dual Channel sticks or do you install memory sticks in Dual channel?
If I put my 2 Kingston sticks in the 2 blue slots on My mobo, are they in dual channel?

Thanks in advance

Fred
quiet_rush is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 08:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

I just read somwhere something about 1T and 2T command rate which reduces memory bandwith...

Should I be concerned about that?

Fred
__________________

quiet_rush is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.