memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2004, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to the dome
Exclamation memory question

Hello, I have a question about upgrading memory, I have a msi 845e max 533fsb mobo and it supports up to 2gbs of ddr 266, will i only be able to use pc-2100 mem or can i put something higher in a like pc-2700 or 3200 and it work?


thanks
__________________

the dome is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You cannot exceed 266 Mhz without overclocking.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

So this is why you can put in PC3500 RAM into boards that say they only support up to 400MHz right? You just gotta get your CPU's FSB up to that speed. PC3500 is 433 so what like....216 you'd have to have your FSB at?
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

That is correct. 400 Mhz (PC3200) is the fastest official speed for DDR1. Anything above (PC3500, PC4000, etc.) has been overclocked from 400 Mhz.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 11:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

IF you put the memory in without overclocking there will be no difference
mre30 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to the dome
Default

So, basically ur saying if i stuck a pc3200 peace in and didnt overclock it would jsut run at what ever my mobo is set at?
the dome is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 12:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

From what I understand yes
mre30 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 12:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to the dome
Default

Well my true question is I want to upgrade to a 1gig of ram but Im just wondering if pc2100 is the only i can use, im not to concerned with mem speed, i asked because a gig of pc2100 is harder to find than 2700 and i figured if 2700 worked and it was easier id get that
the dome is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 02:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You could even use PC3200 (to be somewhat future-proof). Regardless of the initial frequency, the module will run at the highest frequency that your motherboard supports (PC2100).
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 09:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to the dome
Default

Thank you, that is the answer I was looking for.
__________________

the dome is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.