Memory Problems...HELP PLEASE!!! lol - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 07:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default Memory Problems...HELP PLEASE!!! lol

ok....been lookin to upgrade my memory, was workin wit 320mb, but figured id up it to 512mb.....so i go and buy a new stick, pny 256mb pc100, and get home...put it in the slot....start up the pc, and i get taken to the F8 screen before the OS loads that asks about starting up normally, safe mode, etc...so i press enter to start windows normally....and repeatedly, im taken back to that same screen, never any progress. now when i take the old 256mb stick out, the new one works......could it possibly be that the new memory stick isnt compatible with the older chip sets??




im using an HP Pavilion 6830, pretty sure the old memory chip is also pny, id say about 4 years old , maybe more.


any help is very much appreciated
__________________

DeeZ_NutZ_805 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

are u sure u have it in right? i had to push down REALLY hard to get mine in...be careful, it mighta just been my comp so dont break it

(the latches have to snap on, but i'm not sure how ur comp is, i dont know anything bout old comps)
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

yea its in right..its the same way to where u have to push it down hard to make the latches pop into place on their own.......they snap in and everything....ive tried different methods lol


1 stick in each module (switched both)
1 stick alone tried in both modules

so ive tried all methods...they jus dont work together....i actually jus had the same problem, ordered a stick from 4allmemory.com, and same thing...returned it, got refund...now this with a different stick of memory
DeeZ_NutZ_805 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

they might not be compatible w/ each other, but if they have the same speed then they should be
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
are u sure u have it in right? i had to push down REALLY hard to get mine in...be careful, it mighta just been my comp so dont break it
generally if they aren't in the slot right the computer won't boot at all.


Deez, google this name - memtest86+

Download that program, put it on a bootable floppy or CD and test each of your RAM sticks one at a time for errors. This will tell you if the RAM is screwed up or not.

If you don't get any errors with either stick then come back here and we will offer more suggestions
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

do i run the program with both sticks in the slots??or 1 at a time??
DeeZ_NutZ_805 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

1 at a time.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 01:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

ran each stick to 3 pass, no errors.......
DeeZ_NutZ_805 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 04:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

What processor do you have?

If you get this problem with only the new stick in the board then i would consider one of the following.

Memory incompatible with processor FSB

or

The stick could be faulty even though the memtest checked OK

A faulty stick can let you get to the windows boot up splash screen then the computer just reboots.

Boot with each stick in and write down the results here.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe your BIOS doesn't support 512MB RAM
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.