Memory/Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2004, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Kylejb2663
Default Memory/Problems

Hey:

Ok, the computer has PC2100 memory 266mhz and currently has 128MB. I went to buy new memory to upgrade the computer too 256MB which of course has the same specs... and speed, and I installed the chip and now the computer will not boot up.

I have switched the old memory chip back into the motherboard and it still will not start up. I took the CMOs battery out and also reset using the jumpers. It stilll does not startup.

What I mean by startup is everything turns on, however there is no video picture what so ever and no beeping.

Any help or Ideas??

Thanks,

Kyle
__________________

Kylejb2663 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

just curiouse... were u upgrading the new ram at the same time u were walking ona rug with sox and combing your hair?

was the computer still pluged into the wall?

did u re-seat the ram to make shur its in all the way down? it does take a bit of pressure to get them all the way in.. dont just push it down, take it all the way out, then put it in again.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Kylejb2663
Default

I was not on the rug at the time, hardwood floors. I did have the computer plugged in to ground myself.

I made sure it was all the way in and the clips were placed securely. It's really bugging me.
Kylejb2663 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
just curiouse... were u upgrading the new ram at the same time u were walking ona rug with sox and combing your hair?

was the computer still pluged into the wall?

did u re-seat the ram to make shur its in all the way down? it does take a bit of pressure to get them all the way in.. dont just push it down, take it all the way out, then put it in again.
Lol. I have somebody do exactly that. and they were wondering why their computer didn't work
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Try installing your original RAM chip into the other slot, you could have a bad slot on your MB.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Kylejb2663
Default

I tried doing that and then I looked up the board specs and it says that you have to have a chip in slot 1 in order for slot 2 too work.

Thnx,

Kyle
Kylejb2663 is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 10:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Try turning it on without any RAM in it. It should start, then yell at you for not having any thing in it. Then you'll know if you fried both RAM chips or not.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-09-2004, 02:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Kylejb2663
Default

Yeah, I did that and it doesn't start up..... This is starting to get scary.
Kylejb2663 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 06:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Do you have another computer laying around, try some pieces from this one to another to see if everything is in good working order. I'm kinda lost too.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 03:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

You might have knocked something loose during install. Check all your devices such as IDE cables on MOBO, video card, HDD etc... and make sure everything is seated properly. Check all power connection to your MOBO. Do you have any beeps during POST?. If none of this work, try a minimum install, i.e. HDD, CPU, RAM, video card, and see if it will startup with this then add up your remaining hardware.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.