Memory problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2004, 11:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Default Memory problem

Hi! I wanted to add some extra memory to my comp. I had 320 Mb, and needed 520.. But my bios crashed... I had to reinstal the bios. now everything is fine... what's the problem of not being able to add some extra memory?

Thanks..
__________________

armion is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

describe your layout. Motherboard, number of ram slots, type of ram. More details will get you more help. But to start, try the sticks of ram one at at time and determine if the ones you are adding are compatible. and what brand is the new ram you have purchased.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

is this memory piggy backed ? becuase it should be 128,256,512,etc 320 megs ?
__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.