Memory problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default Memory problem?

Never have had a memory problem with anything before. I bought some mushkin blue and couldn't get anything to work. I ran memtest and one ram had thousands of errors in the first 30 seconds and the other had 24 in a minute so I sent them BACK..

Now I got some new memory from Corsair CMX512-3200C2 512MB DDR400 PC3200 XMS Memory w/Heat Spreader Retail. I am doing a memtest first before I do anything and I have found one error. Here is how it reads.
Test 4
Pass-6
Failing address- 0000500cf70
80.7MB
Good- 2644d1b7
Bad- 2644d0b7
Err-Bits-00000100
Count -1
Is this bad? What should I do. I have run a long test. If I would have run just one pass I never would have found this. Is there a problem that I should be looking at? thanks.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

any kind of error=bad

you should run mem test for few hours, a quick test won't work (i had 2 sticks of bad kingston value ram; one was detected bad in a minute and the other one took at least an hour)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

This was a 3 hour test.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the memory should be able to run any number of hours without an error
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

So if there is one error in the 3 hour time limit what should I do?
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well in all honesty, as much of a pain in the butt as it sounds, I'd RMA it again
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Honestly if it's 1 error in 3 hours i dont care

While running memtest86 for 48 hours straight I got 3 errors, and have never had a memory problem
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Well in all honesty, as much of a pain in the butt as it sounds, I'd RMA it again
This memory hasn't been a pain in the butt. It was the mushking that went wild with errors. This one has only show 1 error in a total period of over 4 hours of testing now. Should I switch modules and place them in different slots?
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 11:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

How can the memory get these 'errors' in them ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.