Memory Problem!?!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2004, 06:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default Memory Problem!?!?

Ok i have a hp pavilion 7940 1ghz 256mb ram and windows xp and i wanted to bring my ram up so i bought a azenram 256mb pc133 chip. At first i got it and it had 4 chips on each side and it was smaller than the ones that were in my pc already. I only have 2 memory slots and each were full with 2 128mb chips so i had to take one out and replace it with the 256. So i did and it loaded up the the blue hp screen but i couldnt press anything or do anything and it didnt beep either. So I tried every way of putting it in possible but it still didnt work. So i took it back and they gave me another one that now looks like the ones i have, the same size and 8 chips on one side. So now i tried this one out in every way possible and i cant get it to work. When I put it in with 1 of the old ones it doesnt make a difference in the ram and when i look in the bios it says not installed. But when i put it in by itself it doesnt start up at all. It stays on a black screen and beeps like 1-3-3-1, and i cant get in to bios. So when i look on the net for the beeps it says that it means extended memory error but i have no idea what that means. If someone knows what im supposed to do PLEASE tell me cause im losing patience!?!?!
__________________

ziska is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

That computer takes PC100 RAM. Its RAM capacity is 512mb. So get Two PC100 256MB Sticks.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Are you sure because it already has a 128mb pc133 chip in it???
ziska is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

if thats definately the case try the 256mb stick in alone and see what happens.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Here is information about your memory.

RAM (standard)
128 MB RAM PC100

Maximum
512 MB (2 x 256 MB DIMM)

Speed
100 MHz synchronous

Sockets
Two - 168-pin DIMMs

Size
32, 64, 128 and 256 MB DIMMs

Type Supported
SDRAM, Intel PC SDRAM unbuffered DIMM specification, revision 1.0 compliant

Make sure its SDRAM DIMM PC100. I dont know if your computer fully accpets PC133. Just get PC100 and you will be fine.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.