Memory and motherboard/cpu matching? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default Memory and motherboard/cpu matching?

What would happen if I used ddr2100 ram with a Athlon 64 mobo/cpu? Would it work at all? I have a Athlon 2600xp w/512 ddr2100 ram. Could I use that ram if I upgrade my mobo and cpu to an Athlon 64? I know that the performance wouldn't be as good as if it were ddr3200, but I need to budget. Any thoughts?:bald:
__________________

basketcase421 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

im assuming u mean PC2100 and PC3200...u can use it with any mobo pretty much that has SDRAM DDR dimms. Which covers every mobo in the last few years. so yes!

BTW, PC3200 = DDR400, PC2700 = DDR333, etc etc
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to Jonc731
Default

Does the motherboard you will be putting the ram in support PC2100 ram? Look at the specs online, if it supposrts it then it should "work".

...LOL
Jonc731 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

It depends on the motherboard, but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work.

By the way, its DDR-226 PC-2100 or DDR-550 PC-4400.
DDR-2100 doesn't exist, though I do wonder how it would perform.

*EDIT
@dhw
Hah, posted at the same time. I guess he gets two explanations.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah, lol. Thats what I meant. pc2100. Would this be advisable? what kind of performance hit will I see if I use the slower memory?

Thanks.
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by basketcase421
Yeah, lol. Thats what I meant. pc2100. Would this be advisable? what kind of performance hit will I see if I use the slower memory?

Thanks.
That really depends upon what kind of work loads you plan to throw on the computer. If you aren't running heaving duty things at the same time, it will be virtually the same. However, if you do load a bunch of apps simultaneously, the difference between PC-2100 & PC-4400 is quite obvious.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the input. Mainly what I use this system for is playing games. And at this current time it is mostly just WoW. But, I like look into my options for upgrading.
:bald:
basketcase421 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

I think RAM is more a basis for simultaneous app running. Unless you want to play 3 games of WoW at the same time, higher quality RAM won't give you a gigantic FPS increase.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Hmmm... 3 games at one time... I had never thought of that!!! I could level 3 guys at once!!! HEHE

Seriously though, I'm not that big of an addict. Though my girlfriend may argue with me on that one.

Thanks for the info Calzinger!

basketcase421 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

u need a gig of RAM to play one game of WoW

Quote:
Originally posted by basketcase421
Though my girlfriend may argue with me on that one.
U wanna keep her? Stop playing altogether. I puporsely stopped myself and cut down to just a couple hours a day at most before i asked mine out. it worked
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.