Memory Mixing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 07:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default Memory Mixing

hi folks,

I recently bought some new kit, as follows:

1. A8V Deluxe motherboard.
2. AMD athlon 64 processor
3. 512mb ddr 3200 memory

My question is can I use the other memory stick from my previous set-up with this new memory. The other one is a 512mb ddr 2700.

Thanks for your helps guys,

Gaz.
__________________

Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 07:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

yeh it will run at the speed of 2700, and it may have problems
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 08:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

All your memory will run at 2700 speeds. This is a temporary fix for not having enough ram, but since ram is soo cheap get some 3200 later on.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

so, it wont do any damage. but even tho I have 1 3200, because the other is 2700 is will run at 2700?

Gaz.
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

No damage, it just wont receive its full potential when using dual-channel.

Will work fine though.
ApM is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

With the PC2700 RAM you will probably get similar performance. It might be a little faster, or a little slower, I'm not really sure. You will have 512MB mor RAM, but it will run 33MHz slower. 167MHz instead of 200MHz
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 11:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

if lucky, it can be mixed up and run at PC2700 speed~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.