Memory loss - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2003, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default Memory loss

Hey there.

Just recently I have discovered that my computer has lost 128MB of memory (should have 256MB). Now my computer literacy is limited so I'm very confused trying to think why it could have happened.

Any help would be very much appreciated. I was going to re-install XP but I think that's a little excessive at the moment.

Cheers
Slig
__________________

Slig is offline  
Old 09-14-2003, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

open the case, remove the memory and reinsert it, that should help, if not it might be fried
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 09-14-2003, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Did that but unfortunately the problem remains. If I have to buy some more, how do I know which to get?

My computer has two slots available I believe, but I don't know how much memory it can support.
Slig is offline  
Old 09-14-2003, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

usually it will say on the memory modue what size and type of memory it is. or you can look at the other memory modules to see what kind they are. when you buy new memory usually it is only important to know what type it is (pc100, pc 133, pc 2700,ect ) because most motherboard support 2-3 gigabytes of ram, more than most people want to spend on memory.

or if you cant be bothered with that just take your memory stick into the store and have the tech guy help you pick out another one. he may still ask you for the computer's make and model (DELL inspiron 2500, Compaq presario 2590, ect ) or motherboard's make and model (if it is a custom built pc).

also you can look at the computer manufacturer's or motherboard manufacturer's website and look up your model to see what it supports. (compaq.com, HP.com, dell.com, ect)
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Geforce 4 MX 420. Why do you ask?
Slig is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

When you say it's not showing up, where is that? Is your bios not seeing it or just your OS?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

do you have the mobo manual? it should tell you how much it supports, if not get the model## and go to the manufacturers website and you should be able to D/L the manual in either text, html, or PDF form (most places neways) and that will tell you how much it can handle, i personally prefer kingston, they are a great brand, and sometimes best buy has great sales on it, also, if you have 2 different brands of ram, check and see what the cache latency is, if you have 1 chip that is CL=3 and another that is CL=2, your mobo might not like it, or it just plain might not work

to find your mobo model (if you dont know it) use aida 32 its great, it will tell you everyting about your pc, and most of the time it has links to the manufacturers website


and about the onboard graphics, the computer will only use ram for video memory if your card doesnt have its own, which most do now
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.