Memory Loss? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2009, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
overlord20's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,306
Default Memory Loss?

Is this normal to have over a gig of memory loss? Is it because of my background programs such as Avast! and MagicDisk?


overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 01:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Almighty Forensica
Yami's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,432
Default Re: Memory Loss?

Sounds fairly normal, that'll be taken up by background programs/services and OS stuff.

Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone HTC One M8 - Sense 7 - 6.0

Uni MSci Ethical Hacking, Coventry University
Work Trainee Cell Site Analyst
LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Nubbleet's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: Memory Loss?

I'm always around ~1GB of RAM usage at idle.
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
overlord20's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,306
Default Re: Memory Loss?

Ohh okay thanks guys was scared there for a minute.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 04:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Memory Loss?

It isnt lost. It is in use by the processes you have running. Running a web browser for instance, is where part of that 1GB is going. Even if you have no open applications there is still services and process running to have the OS running. There is never nothing running that doesnt use resources. Unless you turn the machine off.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 4850 HD brings both cpu and gpu to 100% phaux Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-23-2008 11:43 PM
Memory Scan/Slots JumaadJ Laptops and Notebooks 1 09-17-2008 06:23 AM
How is this memory and will it work with mysetup? ProBaller25 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-22-2008 11:09 PM
Memory speed related to Overclocking Wease Overclocking and Modding 2 01-22-2008 09:04 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 11:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.