memory install problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default memory install problem

trying to upgrade memory on a HP 7850. Windows will not boot unless the original 128 mbis installed. anyone seen this?
__________________

Jeremiah T is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah, is the memory you are trying to install supported by the mobo ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I suppose I bought it for that mobo
Jeremiah T is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jeremiah T
I suppose I bought it for that mobo
Does the mobo know that
Post specs, it would help.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

let me elaborate. this machine came with a 128 only. i added a 256 and ran fine. today I decided to pickup another 256, toss the 128 and eat the $. in order to get to 512 i had to remove the 128 and install the new 256. the 256's together will not boot windows. when i look in set up the system sees 512 though. any thoughts?
Jeremiah T is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yes, but what memory does your board support, and what kind of memory did you install.

It sounds like either a bad stick of RAM or you have installed the wrong kind.

Try this, remove the new stick, then put the one that was booting into the other slot. If that works it has nothing to do with the board.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.