Is this memory good - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Is this memory good

Right now i have a stick of infineon 512MB DDR 3200 400 MHz

i want a gig of ram so i am planing on getting 512 more......is this ram good

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-219&depa=1

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-609&depa=1

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-420&depa=1

also what is this dual channel thing.......can i use it with 2 different brand sticks?


thanks
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

for dual channel or for any ram purposes, always stick with the same brand and if applicable, revision
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

For Dual Channel mode you have to have to modules that are the exact same brand, speed and size
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

well i cant get the exact brand because i just got the generic from cyberpower...so which memory should i get...what should i do
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

you should buy as new set of ram but u can still use ur old ram just not in the dual channel slots
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

well im on a 100 dollar budget so ill have to keep my old ram and get 1 new stick......which of these would work best wuth my ram i have now.....................

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-219&depa=1

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-609&depa=1

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-420&depa=1

or if anyone knows better ram or where to get infineon
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Who makes the ram you've got?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

its the standard 512 from www.cyberpowerinc.com

i took it our of my system today and it says infineon on it
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Of those listed, the last one, the Corsair is by far the best Have you check Infineon's site to see if they sell your type of RAM or e-mail cyberpower to see what kind of brand it is exactly?
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 08:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

emailed cyberpower but no reply yet



thanks for all ur help....ill probably get corsair...thatll probably work with my infineon
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.